Back to Resources
    Free Guide • Updated January 2026

    2026 Bathroom Renovation Pricing Guide

    From quick refreshes to spa-worthy transformations, get real pricing data to plan your bathroom renovation.

    National Average (2026)

    $12,000 – $18,000

    for a mid-range bathroom renovation

    Per Square Foot: $70 – $250 depending on scope and finish level

    How to use this guide

    Whether you're refreshing a guest bath or creating a spa-like primary retreat, understanding costs upfront helps you plan smarter and avoid surprises.

    We've compiled data from industry sources including the National Kitchen & Bath Association, Angi, This Old House, HomeAdvisor, and the 2025-2026 Cost vs. Value Report to bring you accurate, actionable pricing.

    Important: These are national averages. Your actual costs will vary based on your location, bathroom size, and material choices. Use this guide as a starting point, then get personalized estimates from local remodeling companies.

    Bathroom renovation costs at a glance

    Bathroom renovations typically fall into four pricing tiers. Here's what you can expect at each level.

    Budget/Cosmetic
    $2,500 – $8,000

    Paint, fixtures, hardware, refinishing

    • Fresh paint
    • New fixtures
    • Updated hardware
    • Tub refinishing
    • New accessories
    Mid-Range
    $10,000 – $25,000

    New vanity, tile, fixtures—same layout

    • New vanity & countertop
    • Tile flooring
    • Updated fixtures
    • New lighting
    • Exhaust fan
    Full Remodel
    $25,000 – $45,000

    Complete renovation with quality materials

    • Quality tile throughout
    • Custom shower
    • Double vanity option
    • Premium fixtures
    • Layout modifications
    Upscale/Luxury
    $45,000 – $80,000+

    Custom finishes, premium materials, layout changes

    • Custom cabinetry
    • Natural stone surfaces
    • Frameless glass enclosure
    • Heated flooring
    • Smart toilet & features

    Cost by bathroom type

    Not all bathrooms are created equal. Here's what to expect based on the type of bathroom you're renovating.

    Half Bath / Powder Room

    20-30 sq ft

    Budget$1,500 – $5,000
    Mid-Range$5,000 – $12,000
    Upscale$12,000 – $20,000

    New toilet, vanity, sink, faucet, mirror, lighting, paint, and flooring.

    Guest / Hall Bathroom

    40-60 sq ft

    Budget$5,000 – $10,000
    Mid-Range$10,000 – $20,000
    Upscale$20,000 – $35,000

    All half-bath elements plus tub or shower, tile work, and exhaust fan.

    Primary (Master) Bathroom

    75-150+ sq ft

    Budget$10,000 – $18,000
    Mid-Range$18,000 – $40,000
    Upscale$40,000 – $80,000+

    Double vanity, separate shower and tub (often), tile throughout, upgraded fixtures, better lighting, ventilation.

    Typical budget allocation

    Understanding where your money goes helps you prioritize what matters most. Based on an $18,000 mid-range budget.

    Category% of BudgetDollar Range
    Labor40% – 60%$7,200 – $10,800
    Shower/Tub (Wet Area)15% – 25%$2,700 – $4,500
    Vanity & Countertop10% – 20%$1,800 – $3,600
    Tile & Flooring10% – 15%$1,800 – $2,700
    Fixtures & Hardware5% – 10%$900 – $1,800
    Toilet3% – 5%$540 – $900
    Lighting & Electrical3% – 5%$540 – $900
    Ventilation1% – 3%$180 – $540
    Permits & Misc3% – 5%$540 – $900

    Detailed costs by component

    Dive deeper into what each element of your bathroom renovation will cost.

    Shower & Tub (The "Wet Area")

    The shower/tub area is typically the most expensive part of a bathroom remodel because it involves plumbing, waterproofing, tile work, and fixtures.

    Shower Options

    Prefab/Fiberglass Stall

    Budget-friendly, quick install

    $800 – $2,500
    Tub-Shower Combo (prefab)

    Standard for many homes

    $1,000 – $3,000
    Tiled Shower (standard)

    Custom look, more labor

    $3,000 – $8,000
    Walk-In Shower (tiled)

    No door/curb, accessibility-friendly

    $5,000 – $12,000
    Custom Shower (high-end)

    Frameless glass, multiple heads, bench

    $8,000 – $15,000+

    Bathtub Options

    Standard Alcove Tub

    Most common, affordable

    $400 – $1,500
    Drop-In Tub

    Fits into a deck or surround

    $800 – $3,000
    Freestanding Tub

    Statement piece, requires more space

    $1,500 – $8,000+
    Soaking Tub

    Deeper, spa-like experience

    $1,200 – $6,000
    Walk-In Tub

    Accessibility, door entry

    $3,000 – $10,000+

    Shower Doors & Enclosures

    Shower Curtain Rod$20 – $100
    Framed Glass Door$400 – $1,000
    Semi-Frameless Door$700 – $1,500
    Frameless Glass Enclosure$1,000 – $3,500+

    Vanity & Countertop

    Vanity Options

    Stock Vanity (single sink)

    Pre-made, limited styles

    $200 – $800
    Semi-Custom Vanity (single)

    More sizes and finishes

    $800 – $2,500
    Custom Vanity (single)

    Built to spec

    $2,000 – $5,000+
    Double Vanity

    Standard for primary baths

    $1,500 – $6,000+
    Floating Vanity

    Modern look, easier cleaning

    $500 – $3,000

    Countertop Materials (per sq ft installed)

    Laminate$20 – $50
    Cultured Marble$40 – $100
    Solid Surface$50 – $100
    Granite$50 – $150
    Quartz$70 – $150
    Marble$75 – $200+

    Average vanity + countertop cost: $500 – $3,500 for a standard guest bath, $1,500 – $6,000+ for a primary bath with double sinks.

    Tile & Flooring

    Floor Tile (per sq ft installed)

    Vinyl/LVP$4 – $10
    Ceramic Tile$8 – $20
    Porcelain Tile$10 – $25
    Natural Stone$15 – $40+
    Heated Flooring Add-On+$4 – $10 per sq ft

    Average floor tile cost: $600 – $2,500 for a typical bathroom (40-75 sq ft).

    Wall Tile (per sq ft installed)

    Shower Walls (ceramic/porcelain)$10 – $25
    Shower Walls (natural stone)$20 – $50
    Accent Wall$10 – $30
    Full Wall Tile$12 – $35

    Shower wall tile cost: $500 – $3,000 depending on size and material.

    Toilet

    Basic Two-Piece$200 – $400
    One-Piece$350 – $800
    Comfort Height$300 – $700
    Wall-Hung$500 – $1,500
    Smart Toilet$1,500 – $5,000+

    Most popular: Comfort height, one-piece toilets with WaterSense certification ($400-$600 installed).

    Lighting

    Basic Vanity Light$50 – $200
    Upgraded Vanity Lighting$200 – $500
    Recessed Lighting (each)$100 – $250
    Decorative Pendant$150 – $500
    Dimmer Switch$50 – $150

    Average lighting cost: $200 – $800 for a typical bathroom.

    Plumbing & Electrical

    Basic Fixture Hookups$500 – $1,500
    Moving/Adding Plumbing$1,500 – $5,000+
    Electrical Updates$300 – $1,500
    Adding Outlets (GFCI)$150 – $300 each
    Exhaust Fan Installation$150 – $400
    Heated Floor Wiring$400 – $1,200

    Pro tip: Keeping plumbing in its existing location can save $2,000-$5,000 or more.

    Fixtures & Hardware

    ItemBudgetMid-RangePremium
    Vanity Faucet$60 – $150$150 – $350$350 – $800+
    Shower Faucet/Valve$150 – $300$300 – $700$700 – $2,000+
    Showerhead$30 – $100$100 – $300$300 – $1,000+
    Towel Bars & Accessories$50 – $150 (set)$150 – $400$400 – $1,000+

    Fixture finish pricing: Chrome is most affordable. Brushed nickel is mid-range. Matte black, brass, and bronze finishes typically cost 20-40% more.

    Labor Costs

    Labor is the largest expense in most bathroom remodels, accounting for 40-60% of the total cost.

    General Contractor$50 – $150/hr
    Plumber$85 – $175/hr
    Electrician$60 – $145/hr
    Tile Installer$12 – $22/sq ft
    Painter$40 – $80/hr

    Note: Skilled trades like plumbing are seeing 8-10% annual rate increases due to labor shortages. Electricians are up 6-8%.

    Regional price adjustments

    Bathroom renovation costs vary significantly by location. Use these multipliers to adjust the national averages for your area.

    San Francisco Bay Area
    1.35 – 1.50x
    Example: $24,300 – $27,000
    New York City
    1.30 – 1.45x
    Example: $23,400 – $26,100
    Los Angeles
    1.20 – 1.40x
    Example: $21,600 – $25,200
    Boston
    1.20 – 1.35x
    Example: $21,600 – $24,300
    Seattle
    1.15 – 1.30x
    Example: $20,700 – $23,400
    Chicago
    1.10 – 1.20x
    Example: $19,800 – $21,600
    Miami
    1.10 – 1.25x
    Example: $19,800 – $22,500
    Denver
    1.05 – 1.20x
    Example: $18,900 – $21,600
    Dallas/Houston
    0.95 – 1.10x
    Example: $17,100 – $19,800
    Phoenix
    0.90 – 1.05x
    Example: $16,200 – $18,900
    Atlanta
    0.90 – 1.05x
    Example: $16,200 – $18,900
    Midwest (smaller cities)
    0.85 – 0.95x
    Example: $15,300 – $17,100

    Regional note: California cities face additional costs due to stricter building codes, higher labor rates, and permit requirements.

    Hidden costs & budget buffers

    Don't get caught off guard. These expenses often surprise homeowners.

    Permits$100 – $1,000
    Demolition & Disposal$500 – $2,000
    Mold/Water Damage Repair$500 – $5,000+ (if discovered)
    Subfloor Replacement$500 – $2,000
    Plumbing Code Upgrades$500 – $3,000 (older homes)
    Electrical Code Upgrades$300 – $1,500
    Waterproofing$500 – $1,500
    Temporary Bathroom Arrangements$100 – $500
    Post-Construction Cleaning$100 – $300

    The 15-20% Rule

    Always budget 15-20% above your expected costs for contingencies.

    Bathrooms—especially in older homes—often reveal hidden issues (water damage, outdated plumbing, mold) once demolition begins. A $15,000 project should have $2,250-$3,000 set aside. Homes built before 1980 should lean toward 20%.

    Timeline expectations

    How long will your bathroom be out of commission?

    Cosmetic Refresh
    2 – 5 days

    Total timeline: 1 – 2 weeks

    Tub/Shower Replacement Only
    3 – 5 days

    Total timeline: 2 – 4 weeks

    Standard Full Remodel
    2 – 4 weeks

    Total timeline: 6 – 10 weeks

    Major Remodel (primary bath)
    4 – 6 weeks

    Total timeline: 10 – 16 weeks

    Custom/Luxury Remodel
    6 – 10+ weeks

    Total timeline: 4 – 7 months

    Typical Construction Schedule (Full Remodel)

    Demolition1 – 2 days
    Rough Plumbing & Electrical2 – 3 days
    Inspection1 – 2 days (wait time)
    Drywall & Waterproofing2 – 3 days
    Tile Installation3 – 5 days
    Vanity & Fixture Installation1 – 2 days
    Final Plumbing & Electrical1 – 2 days
    Paint & Finishing1 – 2 days
    Final Inspection & Punch List1 – 3 days

    Pro tip: Order materials (especially tile and vanities) 4-8 weeks before construction starts to avoid delays.

    Return on investment

    Bathroom remodels consistently rank among the best home improvement investments.

    Cosmetic/Minor
    70% – 85%

    Best ROI for resale

    Mid-Range Full Remodel
    65% – 80%

    Sweet spot for value

    Upscale Remodel
    50% – 60%

    Lower ROI, higher personal enjoyment

    2026 Data: According to the Cost vs. Value Report, a mid-range bathroom remodel recoups approximately 70-75% of its cost at resale.

    Double vanity bonus: The top bathroom feature homebuyers seek is a double-sink vanity. Adding one can boost your home's appeal significantly.

    Smart budgeting tips

    Where to Splurge

    • Shower/Tub Area: The centerpiece of the bathroom. Quality waterproofing is essential.
    • Tile (shower walls): You'll see it every day. Good tile elevates the whole room.
    • Faucets: You touch these constantly. Solid construction matters.
    • Lighting: Proper lighting makes the space functional and feel larger.

    Where to Save

    • Toilet: A $400 toilet performs as well as an $800 toilet for most people.
    • Cabinet Hardware: Easy to upgrade later.
    • Towel Bars & Accessories: Affordable options look nearly identical to premium.
    • Floor Tile: In a small space, even budget tile looks good.

    Cost-Cutting Strategies

    1.Keep the same layout – Moving plumbing adds $2,000-$5,000+ to your budget
    2.Refinish instead of replace the tub – Reglazing costs $300-$600 vs. $1,500+ for replacement
    3.Use a prefab shower base – Custom tile bases cost 2-3x more
    4.Choose a stock vanity – Semi-custom adds $500-$1,500 without much visual difference
    5.Limit tile to wet areas – Paint walls outside the shower/tub area
    6.Keep existing window location – Moving windows is expensive

    If You're Selling Soon

    Focus on mid-range updates that appeal to broad audiences:

    • Neutral colors (white, gray, warm neutrals)
    • Updated fixtures and lighting
    • Clean, modern tile

    Budget: $8,000 – $15,000 for a guest bath; $15,000 – $25,000 for a primary bath

    If You're Staying Long-Term

    Invest in what you'll enjoy daily:

    • Features that matter to you (heated floors, rain showerhead, soaking tub)
    • Quality materials that last
    • Don't overbuild for your neighborhood

    Budget: Based on 3-5% of home value per bathroom

    Ready for your personalized estimate?

    Every bathroom is different. The costs in this guide are starting points—your actual project will depend on your specific space, goals, and local market.

    Get a free estimate in under 60 seconds with Renolist's bathroom renovation calculator, then connect with local remodeling companies who specialize in bathroom remodels.

    Get Your Free Estimate

    Data sources: National Kitchen & Bath Association (NKBA), This Old House 2025-2026 Cost Guide, Angi Cost Guide 2026, HomeAdvisor 2025-2026 True Cost Guide, Fixr.com, Houzz Bathroom Trends Study 2025, Cost vs. Value Report 2025-2026. Regional multipliers based on RSMeans City Cost Index and market analysis. All costs are estimates and may vary.

    © 2026 Renolist. This guide is for informational purposes only.